Privacy Policy

Barnfield Cars customer privacy notice This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information. Contact details Email enquiries@barnfieldcars.co.uk What information we collect, use, and why We collect or use the following information to comply with legal requirements: Name Contact information Vehicle registration number & mileage Lawful bases Our lawful […]

Barnfield Cars customer privacy notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

Contact details

Email

enquiries@barnfieldcars.co.uk

What information we collect, use, and why

We collect or use the following information to comply with legal requirements:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Vehicle registration number & mileage

Lawful bases

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for legal requirements are:

  • Consent
  • Legal obligation

Where we get personal information from

  • People directly, that has been submitted electronically or within a telephone or face-to-face conversation

How long we keep information

Online

Your information is retained whilst an enquiry is still live, typically this is up to a maximum of 4 weeks. Information is received electronically and arrives in the form of a third-party email, the email account is user & password protected by Google encryption.

Completed enquiry forms are also securely stored within a user & password protected area of this website, these enquiries are stored for up to 52 weeks.

Offline

Any paper documentation, for example, vehicle purchase invoices, due to HMRC guidelines are to be kept for 7 years, these documents are stored within an alarmed & CCTV monitored facility.

Retention Schedule

Any data stored electronically is deleted within the timescales as mentioned above, from either an email server or this website, in this instance a Google, Microsoft office, or WordPress account

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Last updated

15 June 2024